ARGUED: May 16, 2019
[…] The troopers requested Appellant's license and
registration, at which point either Appellant or his
passenger opened the glovebox. When the glovebox was opened,
the troopers observed a plastic vial containing marijuana. A
subsequent search of the vehicle revealed a firearm,
ammunition, and a clip under the driver's seat. The
manufacturer's number on the firearm appeared to have
been scratched, but was still legible. Appellant was arrested
and charged with, inter alia, possession of a
firearm with an altered manufacturer's number in
violation of 18 Pa.C.S § 6110.2 ("No person shall
possess a firearm which has had the manufacturer's number
integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed,
or obliterated.").
At
Appellant's stipulated bench trial, the Commonwealth
introduced photographs of the firearm, which showed that the
manufacturer's number had multiple scratch marks, but the
parties did not dispute that the number was still
legible.[2] Noting that "the serial number