ARGUED: May 16, 2019
[…] administrative interpretations of such statute. 1 Pa.C.S.
§ 1921(c). Moreover, in determining legislative intent,
it is presumed that the General Assembly does not intend a
result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or
unreasonable. Id. § 1922(a). Finally, we note
that, under the rule of lenity, penal statutes must be
strictly construed in favor of the defendant.
Commonwealth v. Fithian, 961 A.2d 66, 74 (Pa. 2008)
(where an ambiguity exists in a penal statute, it should be
interpreted in the light most favorable to the accused).
Section
6110.2 provides: "No person shall possess a firearm
which has had the manufacturer's number integral to the
frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or
obliterated." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a).[5] The
Commonwealth is correct that, under this plain language, it
is not necessary that the manufacturer's number be
"removed" or "obliterated" in order to
support a conviction. Rather, the Commonwealth may also