Argued: May 8, 2019
[…] summary relief in the nature of a motion for judgment on the
pleadings:[7] (1) The POM Game is a slot machine under
the Gaming Act; (2) POM is a manufacturer and/or a supplier
of slot machines under the Gaming Act; and (3) POM is acting
in violation of the Gaming Act.
II.
The Department's Argument
In
support of its application, the Department argues that the
Gaming Act sets forth a comprehensive regulatory structure
that controls every aspect of gaming in the Commonwealth,
including the manufacture, possession, and operation of slot
machines. The Department notes that section 1102(1) of the
Gaming Act provides that the primary objective of the Gaming
Act is to "protect the public through the regulation and
policing of all activities involving gaming and practices
that continue to be unlawful." 4 Pa.C.S.
§1102(1).[8] Consequently, the Department asserts that
the General Assembly intended for the Gaming Act to regulate
all gaming in Pennsylvania, including all
slot machines, regardless of their location or whether they
are "licensed" by the Gaming Control Board. The