Argued: May 8, 2019
[…] skill of the player is the predominant factor in determining
the outcome of the game. Because POM alleges that its game
requires consideration to play, provides something of value,
and is skill-based, if POM's activities are subject to
the Gaming Act, then the POM Game fits within the definition
of "Slot machine" under the Gaming Act. Similarly,
since POM alleges that players of the POM game must use
skill, if the Gaming Act applies to unlicensed games then the
POM Game would fit within the definition of "Skill slot
machine" under the Act.
"Manufacturer"
is defined, in pertinent part, under section 1103 of the
Gaming Act as, "A person who manufactures,
builds, rebuilds, fabricates, assembles, produces, programs,
designs or otherwise makes modifications to any slot
machine . . . . Id. (emphasis added). Under
this definition, if the Gaming Act applies to POM's
activities, POM is a "Manufacturer" of slot
machines because it alleges that it "designs . . . the
essential components" of the POM Game. (Petition
¶56.)
"Supplier"