United States District Court, M.D. Pennsylvania
[…] will be denied without prejudice. To the extent that
Defendant seeks a blanket ban on the Government's use of
the word "threat" when questioning witnesses, such
request will be denied. However, if at trial the Government
poses a question during examination of a witness which the
Defendant believes is impermissibly leading, Defendant shall
timely object and set forth the specific basis for such
objection, at which time the Court can better evaluate the
propriety of the question in light of its scope, content, and
purpose.
---------
Notes:
[1] Count I alleges a violation of §
871, which states:
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for
conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office
or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print,
missive, or document containing any threat to take
the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the
President of the United States... or knowingly and willfully
otherwise makes any such threat against the
President... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (underline added).
Counts ll-IV charge Defendant with violations of
§ 875(c), which states: Whoever transmits in interstate
or foreign commerce any communication containing any
threat to kidnap any person or any threat
to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this