United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers, Local Union No. 37
[…] provisions. Specifically, the School Districts contend that
Section 111 of the School Code does not prohibit the School
Districts from conducting background checks for individuals
working on school property who do not have any contact with
children; rather, it merely requires the School Districts to
perform background checks for those individuals who have
direct contact with children. The Union rejoins that barring
the Union members with criminal histories who have no direct
contact with children from work at public school property
violates Section 111(a.1) of the School Code.
Initially,
Section 111 of the School Code, entitled criminal history of
employees and prospective employees; conviction of certain
offenses, provides, in relevant part:
(a.1) Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to
all . . . independent contractors and their employes, except
those employes and independent contractors and their employes
who have no direct contact with children.
(b) Administrators of public and private schools,
intermediate units and area vocational-technical schools
shall require prospective employes to submit with their
employment application, pursuant to [CHRIA] (relating to
criminal history record information), a report of criminal
history record information from the Pennsylvania State Police
or a statement from the Pennsylvania State Police that the
[Pennsylvania] State Police central repository contains no
such information relating to that person. . . .
24 P.S. ยง 1-111. Section 111 of the School Code
thereafter delineates certain crimes and the corresponding
employment ban for the individuals identified in Section
111(a.1) of the School Code. As ...