United States District Court, M.D. Pennsylvania
[…] 1998) (holding that a plaintiff must allege a “distinct
and palpable' injury sufficient to satisfy Article III
standing requirements under the Fair Housing Act”);
O'Malley v. Brierley, 477 F.2d 785, 789 (3d Cir.
1973) (“[O]ne cannot sue for the deprivation of
another's civil rights.”)).
In
response, the Individual Plaintiffs do not address Article
III standing specifically. Rather, the Individual Plaintiffs
contend that they are “aggrieved persons” under
the Fair Housing Act who “have been injured by a
discriminatory housing practice.” (Doc. 252 at 16
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)) (“An aggrieved person
may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States
district court or State court not later than 2 years after
the occurrence or the termination of an alleged
discriminatory housing practice.”); 42 U.S.C. §
3602(i)(1) (“‘Aggrieved person' includes any
person who-(1) claims to have been injured by a
discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such
person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice
that is about to occur.”)). The Individual Plaintiffs