United States District Court, M.D. Pennsylvania
[…] another's civil rights.”)).
In
response, the Individual Plaintiffs do not address Article
III standing specifically. Rather, the Individual Plaintiffs
contend that they are “aggrieved persons” under
the Fair Housing Act who “have been injured by a
discriminatory housing practice.” (Doc. 252 at 16
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)) (“An aggrieved person
may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States
district court or State court not later than 2 years after
the occurrence or the termination of an alleged
discriminatory housing practice.”); 42 U.S.C. §
3602(i)(1) (“‘Aggrieved person' includes any
person who-(1) claims to have been injured by a
discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such
person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice
that is about to occur.”)). The Individual Plaintiffs
further argue that “[t]he Supreme Court has held that
the definition of ‘aggrieved person' reflects a
congressional intent to expand standing under the FHA to the
full extent permitted by the Constitution's Article III,
” (Doc. 252 at 16 (citing Thompson v.