Argued: October 19, 2017
[…] thereof paid or payable under Section 1719 (relating to
coordination of benefits).
Act of
February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, No. 12, §3 (emphasis added).
As
noted, the goal of subrogation is to prevent double recovery
for a single loss. The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility
Law is also designed to prevent double recovery by those
involved in work-related motor vehicle accidents. Section
1722 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law
prohibits a plaintiff from including benefits, such as
workers' compensation, in his claim for damages from the
third party tortfeasor. Section 1722 states:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any
uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of
the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who
is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth
in this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any
program, group contract or other arrangement for payment
of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to
coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from
recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under
this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any
program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of
benefits as defined in section 1719.
75 Pa. C.S. §1722 (emphasis added). By precluding an
employee injured in a work-related motor vehicle accident
from pleading workers' compensation or Heart and Lung
benefits as an item of damages in his tort action, the
employee must look solely to the employer to be made whole.
Thus, the tort victim cannot recover twice.
In
short, Section 1720 and 1722 work in tandem to shift the cost
of work-related motor vehicle accidents from the motor
vehicle insurer to the workers' compensation insurer. The
object was to reduce the cost of motor vehicle insurance by
making the workers' compensation carrier the primary
insurer for injuries arising from work-related motor vehicle
accidents.
However,
in 1993, the legislature revisited this paradigm with the Act
of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, No. 44 (Act 44), which amended the
Workers' Compensation Act and the Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law. Section 25(b) of Act 44 reinstated an
employer's right of subrogation for workers'
compensation benefits paid to a claimant whose work injury
resulted from a motor vehicle accident. Section 25(b) states:
The provisions of 75 Pa. C.S. §§1720 and 1722 are
repealed insofar as they relate to workers' compensation