Not what you're
[…] Conrail maintained a
benefit plan for its employees known as the Matched Savings
Plan/Employee Stock Ownership Plan ("MSP/ESOP"). The MSP/ESOP was
comprised of both an Employee Stock Ownership Plan ("ESOP") and a
"cash or deferred arrangement within the meaning of Code section
401(k)." Conrail Matched Savings Plan, Introduction. We
previously described this plan in our decision in Bennett v.
Conrail Matched Sav. Plan Admin. Comm., Nos. CIV. A. 97-4535,
97-5017, 97-5345, 1997 WL 700538 (E.D.Pa. Oct. 30, 1997),
aff'd, 168 F.3d 671 (3d Cir. 1999). The plan is governed by
ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., and is a "defined
contribution plan," also known as an "individual account plan."
29 U.S.C. § 1002(34). Such a pension plan "provides for an
individual account for each participant and for benefits based
solely upon the amount contributed to the participant's account,
and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures
of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such
participant's account." Id. Under the terms of Conrail's
MSP/ESOP, upon termination of employment or retirement,
disability, death, or certain financial hardships, an individual
was entitled to distributions of up to the total amount which had
been allocated to his or her individual account.